With each animal of the world bringing its own unique character and skillset to the table, there can be a huge variance in terms of ability and speed. Here are five of the world’s slowest animals.
Commonly known as the slowest, you are most likely to find a three-toed sloth up above in the trees. As they spend most of their time hanging from branches, their powerful grip enables them to sleep and relax high in the sky. Sloths can sleep up to 20 hours of the day, spending their waking hours relaxing and eating leaves and fruits from trees. If a sloth decides to venture on land, their weak legs put them in the firing line of predatory animals, giving them a minimal chance of survival. Websites such as Midday Daily will give you more information on sloths.
A fascinating fact about starfish is that they have no brain or blood. For starfish to be able to live and function, filtered seawater needs to be pumped through their nervous system. The weight of a starfish can vary and whilst their small size can be misleading, the amount of water they absorb can make them end up weighing over 10 pounds. Also, a starfish can only move up to 50cm in one minute, giving it the title of one of the slowest animals in the world.
Garden snails (or land snails) are another type of slow animal. Known for their moist skin and brown or yellow shell, garden snails are found in all sorts of habitats. Garden snails usually spend their day resting in sheltered areas, coming out at night to hunt for food. If weather conditions are dry, garden snails retreat into their shell where they can hibernate for months at a time.
Galapagos Giant Tortoise
Another of the world’s slowest animal is the Galapagos giant tortoise. Known for its thick legs and heavy shell, the tortoise can only move at a slow pace. As their metabolisms are so slow, a Galapagos giant tortoise can live up to a year without any food or water. Also, as they grow and develop at a very slow rate, this is reflected in their lifespan, with many being able to live for more than 100 years.
Koala Bears only inhabit one country (Australia). Known for their poor eyesight, koala bears aren’t likely to be found on foot, instead, they choose to spend most of their time up in the trees. As they have strong claws and limbs, koala bears can quickly jump and climb in the trees, helping them hunt down food and prey. Also, because of their poor eyesight, they have a heightened sense of smell and hearing, as well as a thick tail which enables them to sit for lengthy periods in the trees.
If you would like to know more information or find out about other animals, there are plenty of online websites available that can help give you more of an understanding of the slowest animals of the world.